8, Clifton Close, GU10 4TP
8 Clifton Close is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Wrecclesham. It sold for £615,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
£615,000 on Apr 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Clifton Close.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,211 per square metre (£484 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,206 per square metre (£577 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £615,000 £5,212 £732,264 £6,206 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £732,264. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wrecclesham are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,380 per square metre (£461 and £592 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £586,000 and £753,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 689 square metres (7,416 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Clifton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/08/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Clifton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 WA/2025/01020
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 8, Clifton Close, Wrecclesham, Farnham, Surrey,
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness under section 192 for erection of a porch and single storey extension following demolition of existing conservatory.
- Planning ref:
- August 2024 NMA/2024/01533
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8, Clifton Close, Wrecclesham, Farnham, Surrey,
- Description:
- Amendment to wa/2024/00344 for changes to original plan drawn with a gable end to the 2 storey extension to have a hip instead.
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 WA/2024/00344
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings