Walmar, Watling Street, B78 1SS
Walmar Watling Street is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Polesworth. It sold for £205,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £205,000 6.7% 5.9% Mar 2014 £175,000 2.9% 0.4% Oct 2003 £129,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Walmar, Watling Street.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,252 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,378 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £205,000 £2,253 £307,384 £3,378 Mar 2014 £175,000 £1,923 £313,754 £3,448 Oct 2003 £129,950 £1,428 £288,912 £3,175 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,384. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Polesworth are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,420 per square metre (£240 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 543 square metres (5,845 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Walmar Watling Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/02/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Walmar Watling Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.