154, Alexandra Road, SS3 0GW
154 Alexandra Road is a 92 m² detached home in Great Wakering. It sold for £370,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £370,000 11.5% 9.4% Dec 1998 £51,950 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,021 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,097 per square metre (£474 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £370,000 £4,022 £468,939 £5,097 Dec 1998 £51,950 £565 £228,287 £2,481 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £468,939. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Wakering are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,380 per square metre (£332 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 319 square metres (3,434 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.