Property data
Sale history
£320,000 on Oct 2016

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,560 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,432 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2016 £320,000 £2,560 £428,998 £3,432

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £428,998. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirksworth are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,990 per square metre (£254 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £499,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Other
Council tax band
na
Plot size
1,862 square metres (20,042 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2020 T/20/00217/TPO
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Iona 44 Summer Lane Wirksworth Derbyshire
Description:
Works to Ash tree subject to Tree Preservation Order 009 - Remove limb resting on BT Line and remove lower epicormic growth
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E