47, Blithfield Road, WS8 7NH
47 Blithfield Road is a 124 m² detached home in Clayhanger. It sold for £230,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
£230,000 on Jul 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Blithfield Road.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,854 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,684 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £230,000 £1,855 £332,768 £2,684 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,768. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayhanger are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,180 per square metre (£218 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 347 square metres (3,735 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Blithfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/03/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Blithfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2008 08/0586/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 47 BLITHFIELD ROAD,BROWNHILLS,WALSALL
- Description:
- Single-Storey Rear Extension
- Summary:
- 21 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area: