Light Oaks, Redhill, UB9 4LD
Light Oaks Redhill is a 151 m² detached home in Uxbridge. It sold for £785,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £785,000 5.6% 3.6% Sep 2010 £575,000 2.6% 0.5% Sep 2001 £455,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Light Oaks, Redhill.
- Internal area
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,198 per square metre (£483 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,442 per square metre (£599 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £785,000 £5,199 £972,813 £6,442 Sep 2010 £575,000 £3,808 £961,673 £6,369 Sep 2001 £455,000 £3,013 £1,462,312 £9,684 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £972,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Uxbridge are now selling for between £5,080 and £6,430 per square metre (£471 and £597 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £767,000 and £971,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,001 square metres (10,775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for Light Oaks Redhill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2016. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Light Oaks Redhill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 08 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949