Property data
Sale history
£554,995 on Nov 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Chervil Close.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,868 per square metre (£452 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,246 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2016 £554,995 £4,868 £598,007 £5,246

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £598,007. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Godalming are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,680 per square metre (£469 and £620 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £576,000 and £762,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Chervil Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
Photos:

There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Chervil Close.

Photos for 3 Chervil Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2018 WA/2018/1570
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
3, Chervil Close, Godalming, Surrey,
Description:
Erection of a single storey extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.