87, Oakridge, CF14 9BX
87 Oakridge is a 46 m² terraced home in Thornhill. It sold for £110,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £110,000 * 0.0% -1.4% Oct 2011 £110,000 1.0% -2.0% Jan 2007 £105,000 11.5% 9.6% Jul 2000 £52,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Oakridge.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,391 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,453 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £110,000 £2,391 £158,822 £3,453 Oct 2011 £110,000 £2,391 £195,494 £4,250 Jan 2007 £105,000 £2,283 £190,994 £4,152 Jul 2000 £52,000 £1,130 £195,408 £4,248 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,822. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornhill are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,400 per square metre (£337 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- WA236476
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 87 Oakridge, Thornhill, Cardiff and parking space
- Owner
-
CLR PROPERTY LTD
(Company reference number: 09921945)
Proprietor address: 24 Chamomile Close, Pontprennau, Cardiff CF23 8RE
Price paid on title: £110,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 May 2016
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 87 Oakridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/09/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Oakridge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982