6, Rock Road, PE8 4LL
6 Rock Road is a 86 m² terraced home in Oundle. It sold for £130,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
£130,000 on Dec 2016
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,511 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,072 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £130,000 £1,512 £178,222 £2,072 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,222. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oundle are now selling for between £3,170 and £3,980 per square metre (£294 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NN112189
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 Rock Road, Oundle, Peterborough
- Owner
-
AMELIO HOMES LTD
(Company reference number: 10458379)
Proprietor address: The Cloisters, Clopton Hall, Clopton, Kettering NN14 3DZ
Price paid on title: £130,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Jan 2017
- Summary:
- 13 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area