Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2016 £97,500 5.9% 4.0%
Apr 2010 £68,500 na na
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,652 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,901 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2016 £97,500 £1,653 £112,175 £1,901
Apr 2010 £68,500 £1,161 £119,577 £2,027

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,175. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,930 per square metre (£330 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, electric.

Summary:
07 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments: