Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2016 £153,000 4.6% 2.4%
Oct 2007 £101,000 na na
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,040 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,623 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2016 £153,000 £2,040 £271,728 £3,623
Oct 2007 £101,000 £1,347 £197,563 £2,634

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,728. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,750 per square metre (£185 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 83 Newlyn Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Newlyn Drive.

Photos for 83 Newlyn Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2020 20/01530/PFUL3
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
83 Newlyn Drive Nottingham
Description:
Single storey rear extension and front porch.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949