38, Swinburne Road, SW15 5EB
38 Swinburne Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Barnes. It sold for £700,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
£700,000 on Aug 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Swinburne Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,459 per square metre (£879 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,318 per square metre (£959 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £700,000 £9,459 £763,552 £10,318 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £763,552. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnes are now selling for between £6,430 and £8,760 per square metre (£597 and £813 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £476,000 and £648,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Swinburne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Swinburne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2024 2023/1976
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves a large scale development
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Ember Sports Club Grove Way Esher Surrey
- Description:
- Floodlights to two existing outdoor tennis courts 4 and 5 and new chainlink fencing.
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 2020/4916
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 38 Swinburne Road
- Description:
- Alterations including erection of a dormer roof extension to main rear roof and erection of a single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 04 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area: