54, Castle Bank, ST16 1DJ
54 Castle Bank is a 204 m² detached home in Stafford. It sold for £430,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £430,000 4.5% 2.4% Jun 2002 £232,000 9.5% 7.7% Oct 2000 £199,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Castle Bank.
- Internal area
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,107 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,045 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £430,000 £2,108 £621,115 £3,045 Jun 2002 £232,000 £1,137 £666,396 £3,267 Oct 2000 £199,950 £980 £682,618 £3,346 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 204 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £621,115. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stafford are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,220 per square metre (£232 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 204 m², this implies a valuation between £510,000 and £657,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,838 square metres (19,784 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Castle Bank. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/05/2015. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Castle Bank.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 17/26230/NHPD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 54 Castle Bank Stafford Staffordshire
- Description:
- Rear extension total length beyond rear wall of the original dwelling 4.30, maximum height 3.30m and eaves height 2.60m
- Summary:
- 26 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 204 sqm (2,196 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.