33, Devonshire Drive, YO12 7NH
33 Devonshire Drive is a 124 m² semi-detached home in Scarborough. It sold for £188,500 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £188,500 0.8% -1.3% Aug 2005 £172,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Devonshire Drive.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,520 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,059 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £188,500 £1,520 £255,284 £2,059 Aug 2005 £172,500 £1,391 £230,976 £1,863 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,284. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scarborough are now selling for between £1,290 and £1,850 per square metre (£119 and £171 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Devonshire Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2016. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Devonshire Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.