62, Harpes Road, OX2 7QL
62 Harpes Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Oxford. It sold for £675,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £675,000 7.1% 4.8% Aug 2005 £316,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Harpes Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,881 per square metre (£825 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,723 per square metre (£903 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £675,000 £8,882 £738,950 £9,723 Aug 2005 £316,250 £4,161 £590,955 £7,776 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £738,950. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,790 per square metre (£550 and £723 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £451,000 and £592,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 62 Harpes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Harpes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.