250, Cavendish Road, SW12 0BT
250 Cavendish Road is a 142 m² terraced home in Clapham South. It sold for £1,100,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
£1,100,000 on Aug 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 250, Cavendish Road.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,746 per square metre (£720 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,780 per square metre (£630 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £1,100,000 £7,746 £962,790 £6,780 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £962,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham South are now selling for between £7,600 and £9,840 per square metre (£706 and £914 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £1,079,000 and £1,397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 250 Cavendish Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 39 archived estate agent listing photos for 250 Cavendish Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2016 2016/5718
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 250 - 258 Cavendish Road 68 - 74 Ravenswood Road SW12 9PJ
- Description:
- Details of code for sustainable homes pursuant to condition 11 dated 14/05/2013 ref 2013/0060 (Demolition of existing kitchen showroom building and redevelopment to provide 4 x two-storey with attic terraced dwellinghouses fronting Ravenswood Road and 5 x three-storey with roof level terraced dwellinghouses fronting Cavendish Road, with associated car parking and landscaping.)
- Summary:
- 12 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.