Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2016 £320,000 3.0% 0.9%
Jun 2007 £245,000 13.7% 11.5%
Jul 2001 £114,950 13.3% 11.6%
Apr 1997 £67,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Herbert Road.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,516 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,756 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2016 £320,000 £3,516 £432,824 £4,756
Jun 2007 £245,000 £2,692 £445,375 £4,894
Jul 2001 £114,950 £1,263 £389,453 £4,280
Apr 1997 £67,000 £736 £404,525 £4,445

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £432,824. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,210 and £5,290 per square metre (£391 and £491 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £383,000 and £481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Herbert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2015) for 5 Herbert Road.

Photos for 5 Herbert Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments: