8, Chelsea Green, LU7 2PU
8 Chelsea Green is a 130 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £200,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
£200,000 on Jun 2016
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,538 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,861 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £200,000 £1,538 £241,893 £1,861 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,893. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £471,000 and £623,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Chelsea Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Chelsea Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 CB/19/01877/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Chelsea Green, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Proposed annex in rear garden
- Planning ref:
- November 2016 CB/16/04216/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Chelsea Green, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Retention of existing dormer
- Planning ref:
- August 2016 CB/16/02596/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Chelsea Green, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Two storey rear extension and internal alterations
- Planning ref:
- June 2016 CB/16/01975/GPDE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status: