Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2016 £155,000 5.7% 3.7%
Sep 1997 £55,000 na na
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,823 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,957 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2016 £155,000 £1,824 £251,330 £2,957
Sep 1997 £55,000 £647 £288,970 £3,400

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,330. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,400 per square metre (£203 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Hollyrood Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2016) for 20 Hollyrood Close.

Photos for 20 Hollyrood Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.