28, Chylan Crescent, TR7 3EG
28 Chylan Crescent is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Newquay. It sold for £239,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
£239,000 on Nov 2016
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,319 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,911 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £239,000 £3,319 £353,565 £4,911 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,565. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newquay are now selling for between £2,920 and £4,140 per square metre (£271 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 642 square metres (6,910 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Chylan Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/07/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Chylan Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 PA24/01415
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 28 Chylan Crescent Newquay Cornwall
- Description:
- Loft conversion and dormer extension to the property.
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 PA23/04093
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 28 Chylan Crescent Newquay Cornwal
- Description:
- Demolition of detached garage and construction of single-storey extension to dwelling.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.