Netherholme, 53, Brethergate, DN9 2AA
Netherholme, 53 Brethergate is a 218 m² detached home in Westwoodside. It sold for £267,500 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £267,500 3.3% 1.2% Mar 2001 £160,000 na na - Internal area
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,227 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,886 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £267,500 £1,227 £411,114 £1,886 Mar 2001 £160,000 £734 £603,332 £2,768 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 218 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,114. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westwoodside are now selling for between £2,230 and £2,800 per square metre (£207 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 218 m², this implies a valuation between £486,000 and £610,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 6,295 square metres (67,759 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Netherholme, 53 Brethergate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/05/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for Netherholme, 53 Brethergate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 218 sqm (2,347 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.