80, Schofield Road, BB4 8RP
80 Schofield Road is a 96 m² terraced home in Rawtenstall. It sold for £108,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £108,000 5.9% 3.9% Nov 1996 £34,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,125 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,957 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £108,000 £1,125 £187,871 £1,957 Nov 1996 £34,000 £354 £180,643 £1,882 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,871. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rawtenstall are now selling for between £1,800 and £3,190 per square metre (£167 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 80 Schofield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Schofield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whin, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.