61, High Meadows, WV6 8PP
61 High Meadows is a 114 m² detached home in Wolverhampton. It sold for £265,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £265,000 4.4% 2.3% Mar 2001 £138,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, High Meadows.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,324 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,540 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £265,000 £2,325 £403,508 £3,540 Mar 2001 £138,000 £1,211 £444,340 £3,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,508. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wolverhampton are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,710 per square metre (£242 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £423,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 553 square metres (5,952 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 High Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/05/2015. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 High Meadows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.