Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2016 £940,000 4.0% 2.0%
Jul 2010 £730,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Bath Road.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
210 square metres (2,260 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,476 per square metre (£416 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,665 per square metre (£526 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2016 £940,000 £4,476 £1,189,713 £5,665
Jul 2010 £730,000 £3,476 £1,188,462 £5,659

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 210 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,189,713. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lymington are now selling for between £5,250 and £6,880 per square metre (£487 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 210 m², this implies a valuation between £1,102,000 and £1,445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 2 Bath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2023) for 2 Bath Road.

Photos for 2 Bath Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2019 19/10794
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
2 BATH ROAD, LYMINGTON
Description:
Front balcony alterations

Planning ref:
June 2019 19/10508
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
2 BATH ROAD, LYMINGTON
Description:
Rear balcony alterations

Planning ref:
March 2019 19/10077
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
2 BATH ROAD, LYMINGTON
Description:
Single-storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
210 sqm (2,260 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.