143, Atlantic Road, S8 7GD
143 Atlantic Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £77,500 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £77,500 0.3% -1.9% Mar 2006 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 143, Atlantic Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,061 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,640 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £77,500 £1,062 £119,751 £1,640 Mar 2006 £75,000 £1,027 £147,216 £2,017 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,751. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,130 and £3,650 per square metre (£197 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 143 Atlantic Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 143 Atlantic Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.