20, Ely Close, LN4 2TJ
20 Ely Close is a 65 m² terraced home in Bracebridge Heath. It sold for £140,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £140,000 1.3% -0.9% Oct 2006 £123,000 9.8% 7.8% Dec 2002 £85,950 16.7% 15.1% Jun 1999 £49,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Ely Close.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,153 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,018 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £140,000 £2,154 £196,159 £3,018 Oct 2006 £123,000 £1,892 £190,374 £2,929 Dec 2002 £85,950 £1,322 £229,814 £3,536 Jun 1999 £49,995 £769 £195,416 £3,006 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,159. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bracebridge Heath are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,020 per square metre (£217 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Ely Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Ely Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: