Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2016 £180,000 5.2% 3.1%
Oct 2000 £79,000 15.8% 14.4%
May 1998 £55,000 6.3% 3.7%
Feb 1996 £48,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Grasmere Road.

Floorplan 35
View floorplan
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,903 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,028 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2016 £180,000 £2,903 £249,754 £4,028
Oct 2000 £79,000 £1,274 £292,694 £4,721
May 1998 £55,000 £887 £274,004 £4,419
Feb 1996 £48,000 £774 £292,793 £4,722

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,754. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Longlevens are now selling for between £3,140 and £3,970 per square metre (£291 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 35 Grasmere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Grasmere Road.

Photos for 35 Grasmere Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.