106, Chalk Road, DA12 4UZ
106 Chalk Road is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Gravesend. It sold for £330,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
£330,000 on Dec 2016
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,975 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,992 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £330,000 £3,976 £414,318 £4,992 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,318. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gravesend are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,730 per square metre (£357 and £439 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 106 Chalk Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2016) for 106 Chalk Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 20170533
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 106 Chalk Road Gravesend Ken
- Description:
- Retention of a timber outbuilding in the rear garden for the use as an annexe to the main dwelling.
- Planning ref:
- February 2017 20170032
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 106 Chalk Road Gravesend Ken
- Description:
- Application for a Lawful Development Certificate in respect of the erection of single storey rear extension and hip to gable roof enlargement and construction of a dormer extension in the rear roof slope and conversion of roof space into a habitable room.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949