40, Nelson Drive, PO31 8QY
40 Nelson Drive is a 90 m² terraced home in Cowes. It sold for £195,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £195,000 5.7% 3.7% Jul 1998 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,166 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,021 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £195,000 £2,167 £271,886 £3,021 Jul 1998 £70,000 £778 £305,890 £3,399 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,886. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowes are now selling for between £2,930 and £4,570 per square metre (£272 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Nelson Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2010) for 40 Nelson Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.