34, Guidfa Meadows, LD1 6RY
34 Guidfa Meadows is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Newbridge On Wye. It sold for £166,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £166,000 3.7% 1.7% Jul 2008 £125,000 9.9% 7.8% Jan 1997 £42,000 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,522 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,327 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £166,000 £1,523 £253,658 £2,327 Jul 2008 £125,000 £1,147 £198,022 £1,817 Jan 1997 £42,000 £385 £182,844 £1,677 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,658. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbridge On Wye are now selling for between £2,030 and £2,930 per square metre (£188 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 340 square metres (3,660 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Guidfa Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Guidfa Meadows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2010 P/2010/1124
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 34 Guidfa Meadows Crossgates Llandrindod Wells Powy
- Description:
- Householder: Erection of a first floor extension over garage
- Summary:
- 27 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.