Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2016 £158,500 4.7% 2.6%
Nov 2002 £85,000 11.5% 10.1%
May 1999 £58,000 na na
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,365 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,405 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2016 £158,500 £2,366 £228,154 £3,405
Nov 2002 £85,000 £1,269 £233,279 £3,482
May 1999 £58,000 £866 £215,524 £3,217

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,154. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
285 square metres (3,068 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 26 Windmill Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/04/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2015) for 26 Windmill Crescent.

Photos for 26 Windmill Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.