16, Daw Lane, DN5 0PH
16 Daw Lane is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Bentley. It sold for £109,500 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £109,500 37.2% 36.5% Sep 2014 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Daw Lane.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,368 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,175 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £109,500 £1,369 £173,963 £2,175 Sep 2014 £65,000 £812 £97,751 £1,222 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,963. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bentley are now selling for between £1,090 and £1,860 per square metre (£101 and £172 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Daw Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2015. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Daw Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.