Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2016 £185,000 2.0% 0.7%
Aug 2012 £172,000 -0.3% -3.0%
Jul 2006 £175,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Holm View.

Floorplan 42
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,803 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,175 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2016 £185,000 £2,803 £275,534 £4,175
Aug 2012 £172,000 £2,606 £275,851 £4,180
Jul 2006 £175,000 £2,652 £235,952 £3,575

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,534. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watchet are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,550 per square metre (£239 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Holm View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2015) for 42 Holm View.

Photos for 42 Holm View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
23 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type: