Property data
Sale history
£325,000 on Apr 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Barnwell Close.

Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
191 square metres (2,056 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,701 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,443 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2016 £325,000 £1,702 £466,583 £2,443

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 191 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £466,583. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rocester are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,210 per square metre (£229 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 191 m², this implies a valuation between £472,000 and £613,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
1,023 square metres (11,011 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Barnwell Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
Photos:

There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Barnwell Close.

Photos for 23 Barnwell Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2006 HO/12400/005
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Windsong 23 Barnwell Close Stramshall Uttoxeter Staffordshir
Description:
Erection of a single storey front extension and a first floor side extension, and conversion of integral garage into living accommodation
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
191 sqm (2,056 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.