27, Sutton Road, DN6 0AG
27 Sutton Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Askern. It sold for £43,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £43,000 0.0% -2.2% Jul 2004 £43,000 11.1% 9.3% Sep 1995 £17,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £511 per square metre (£47 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £874 per square metre (£81 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £43,000 £512 £73,433 £874 Jul 2004 £43,000 £512 £88,444 £1,053 Sep 1995 £17,000 £202 £85,088 £1,013 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £73,433. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Askern are now selling for between £1,180 and £2,030 per square metre (£109 and £188 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.