Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2016 £190,000 3.9% 2.5%
Nov 2011 £160,000 na na
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,567 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,307 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2016 £190,000 £2,568 £244,704 £3,307
Nov 2011 £160,000 £2,162 £284,515 £3,845

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,704. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,480 per square metre (£237 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Lonsdale Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Lonsdale Close.

Photos for 18 Lonsdale Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.