12, Higher End, DT3 4EQ
12 Higher End is a 46 m² flat in Chickerell. It sold for £100,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £100,000 6.3% 4.3% Dec 1997 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,173 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,437 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £100,000 £2,174 £112,084 £2,437 Dec 1997 £32,000 £696 £118,575 £2,578 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,084. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chickerell are now selling for between £3,120 and £4,090 per square metre (£289 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Higher End. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/03/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2016) for 12 Higher End.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.