9, Briar Crescent, EX2 6DX
9 Briar Crescent is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Exeter. It sold for £175,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £175,000 2.4% 0.2% Oct 2004 £133,000 28.6% 26.2% Jan 2004 £109,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Briar Crescent.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,108 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,804 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £175,000 £2,108 £232,693 £2,804 Oct 2004 £133,000 £1,602 £247,057 £2,977 Jan 2004 £109,950 £1,325 £227,466 £2,741 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,230 per square metre (£301 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Briar Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Briar Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.