Property data
Sale history
£375,000 on May 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Thackerays Lane.

Floorplan 35
View floorplan
Internal area
170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,205 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,261 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2016 £375,000 £2,206 £554,369 £3,261

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £554,369. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodthorpe are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,400 per square metre (£243 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £445,000 and £578,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
808 square metres (8,697 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 35 Thackerays Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
Photos:

There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Thackerays Lane.

Photos for 35 Thackerays Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.