Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2016 £171,000 2.3% 1.8%
Aug 2014 £164,000 -0.1% -2.6%
Oct 2006 £165,000 15.6% 13.5%
Jun 2002 £87,950 6.0% 4.3%
Oct 2000 £79,950 na na
Internal area
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,486 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,190 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2016 £171,000 £1,487 £251,882 £2,190
Aug 2014 £164,000 £1,426 £245,312 £2,133
Oct 2006 £165,000 £1,435 £260,072 £2,261
Jun 2002 £87,950 £765 £262,298 £2,281
Oct 2000 £79,950 £695 £257,997 £2,243

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,882. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barton-Upon-Humber are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,430 per square metre (£157 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Appleyard Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Appleyard Drive.

Photos for 12 Appleyard Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.