40, Deans Slade Drive, WS14 0DD
40 Deans Slade Drive is a 140 m² detached home in Shenstone. It sold for £410,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £410,000 4.9% 2.9% Jun 2009 £295,000 5.8% 3.6% Aug 2001 £190,000 8.9% 7.6% May 1999 £157,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Deans Slade Drive.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,928 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,081 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £410,000 £2,929 £571,404 £4,081 Jun 2009 £295,000 £2,107 £574,977 £4,107 Aug 2001 £190,000 £1,357 £605,699 £4,326 May 1999 £157,500 £1,125 £563,393 £4,024 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £571,404. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shenstone are now selling for between £3,460 and £4,500 per square metre (£321 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £484,000 and £630,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 585 square metres (6,297 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Deans Slade Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Deans Slade Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: