Property data
Sale history
£100,000 on Dec 2016
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,694 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,279 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2016 £100,000 £1,695 £134,462 £2,279

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,462. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kielder are now selling for between £1,720 and £3,110 per square metre (£159 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Eals Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Eals Cottage .

Photos for Eals Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2020 20NP0063
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Eals Cottage, Tarset, Hexham, Northumberland,
Description:
Change of use land to form garden and construction of single storey side and rear extensions
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.