72, Bates Lane, WA6 9LJ
72 Bates Lane is a 51 m² terraced home in Helsby. It sold for £100,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
£100,000 on Mar 2016
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,960 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,630 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £100,000 £1,961 £134,119 £2,630 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,119. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Helsby are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,960 per square metre (£262 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 72 Bates Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Bates Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.