15, Godwit Close, PO12 4JF
15 Godwit Close is a 71 m² flat in Gosport. It sold for £105,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £105,000 -1.1% -3.2% Mar 2008 £115,000 9.2% 7.1% Sep 2001 £64,995 15.9% 14.4% May 1999 £46,145 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,478 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,779 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £105,000 £1,479 £126,338 £1,779 Mar 2008 £115,000 £1,620 £149,072 £2,100 Sep 2001 £64,995 £915 £155,257 £2,187 May 1999 £46,145 £650 £155,940 £2,196 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,338. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gosport are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,430 per square metre (£241 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Godwit Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Godwit Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.