Property data
Sale history
£115,000 on Aug 2016
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,321 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,432 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2016 £115,000 £1,322 £211,623 £2,432

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,623. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,440 per square metre (£240 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.