14, Simmance Way, SP4 7TD
14 Simmance Way is a 89 m² detached home in Amesbury. It sold for £267,500 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £267,500 7.0% 5.9% Dec 2013 £219,000 1.4% -1.1% Jul 2003 £189,500 16.7% 15.1% Oct 1999 £106,000 11.3% 9.3% Mar 1998 £89,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Simmance Way.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,005 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,875 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £267,500 £3,006 £344,848 £3,875 Dec 2013 £219,000 £2,461 £332,025 £3,731 Jul 2003 £189,500 £2,129 £377,017 £4,236 Oct 1999 £106,000 £1,191 £354,083 £3,978 Mar 1998 £89,950 £1,011 £337,634 £3,794 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,848. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amesbury are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,040 per square metre (£283 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Simmance Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Simmance Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2000 S/2000/0290
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 SIMMANCE WAY, AMESBURY, SALISBURY,
- Description:
- ERECTION OF CONSERVATORY
- Summary:
- 05 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area