7, Dorset Close, IP4 3BJ
7 Dorset Close is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £290,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £290,000 11.8% 10.9% Jul 2015 £265,000 15.6% 13.9% Jun 2012 £170,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Dorset Close.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,580 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,611 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £290,000 £3,580 £373,496 £4,611 Jul 2015 £265,000 £3,272 £373,464 £4,611 Jun 2012 £170,500 £2,105 £298,755 £3,688 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £373,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,990 and £4,030 per square metre (£277 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Dorset Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Dorset Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2013 13/00296/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Dorset Close Ipswich Suffolk
- Description:
- Construct Detached Oak Framed Open Fronted, Pitched Roofed Carport to Front
- Summary:
- 03 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.