81, Hummersknott Avenue, DL3 8RR
81 Hummersknott Avenue is a 97 m² detached home in Darlington. It sold for £200,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £200,000 -1.6% -2.4% Oct 2013 £209,000 0.4% -2.2% Jun 2007 £204,000 11.6% 9.4% Aug 2002 £119,950 15.7% 14.1% Sep 1999 £78,000 -3.5% -4.9% Dec 1998 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Hummersknott Avenue.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,061 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,541 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £200,000 £2,062 £246,430 £2,541 Oct 2013 £209,000 £2,155 £288,862 £2,978 Jun 2007 £204,000 £2,103 £285,293 £2,941 Aug 2002 £119,950 £1,237 £280,135 £2,888 Sep 1999 £78,000 £804 £247,387 £2,550 Dec 1998 £80,000 £825 £274,358 £2,828 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,430. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,020 per square metre (£210 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 332 square metres (3,574 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Hummersknott Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/07/2015. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Hummersknott Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.