Fairhaven, Manor Estate, PL20 7RS
Fairhaven Manor Estate is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Bere Alston. It sold for £246,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £246,000 4.3% 2.1% Feb 2007 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Fairhaven, Manor Estate.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,827 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,017 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £246,000 £2,828 £349,505 £4,017 Feb 2007 £165,000 £1,897 £254,296 £2,923 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,505. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bere Alston are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,720 per square metre (£242 and £345 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 456 square metres (4,908 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Fairhaven Manor Estate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/04/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for Fairhaven Manor Estate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.