118, Barnes Road, DL3 9DX
118 Barnes Road is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Darlington. It sold for £195,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £195,000 0.6% -1.5% Jun 2007 £184,950 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,532 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,480 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £195,000 £2,532 £267,963 £3,480 Jun 2007 £184,950 £2,402 £273,850 £3,556 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,963. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,610 per square metre (£148 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 349 square metres (3,757 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 118 Barnes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 118 Barnes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.